•                                                   Merel 235, 1965 GN Heemskerk, The Netherlands


  • Privacy statement AVG

    Supple Spine Institute, located at Merel 235, 1965 GN Heemskerk, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

    Contact details: http://www.supplespine.nl, Merel 235, 1965 GN Heemskerk, telephone: +31 (0) 251-234295, Chamber of Commerce number: 30152545

     A.B. Schellingerhout is the data protection officer (FG / VC / DPO) and can be reached via contact@supplespine.nl


    Personal data that we process
    Supple Spine Institute processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide these to us yourself. The data that we process is; company name, address data, email address, telephone numbers, first and last name, initials and date of birth.

    Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
    Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at contact@supplespine.nl and we will remove this information.

    For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
    Supple Spine Institute processes your personal data in order to come into contact with you if necessary and to provide the care you and / or your pet requested.


    Automated decision making
    Supple Spine Institute does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as an employee of Supple Spine Institute) among them.

    How long we keep personal data
    Supple Spine Institute retains personal data as long as you remain a customer or continue to show interest in the services of Supple Spine Institute, there is a legal obligation to retain the data or Supple Spine Institute on good grounds believes it may be allowed to retain data.

    Sharing of personal data with third parties
    Supple Spine Institute only provides personnel data to third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement or to comply with a legal obligation. For example, use is made of third-party services for sending the newsletter, data storage and website hosting, as well as improving its operation. The services for sending a newsletter, improving the website and storing data are stored outside the EU.

    Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
    Supple Spine Institute only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.


    View, modify or delete data
    You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Supple Spine Institute and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

    You can send a request for access, correction, deletion or data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to contact@supplespine.nl

    To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

    Supple Spine Institute would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


    How we protect personal data
    Supple Spine Institute takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via contact@supplespine.nl